Orange County Probate Records

Orange County probate records cover decedent estates, wills, trusts, conservatorships, guardianships, elder and dependent adult abuse, minor's compromise, and emancipation. The Superior Court of California, County of Orange Probate and Mental Health division handles every probate case. To search Orange County probate records, use the official probate case access portal or the Records and Exhibits Management Unit at Central Justice Center. Probate hearings and the clerk's office sit at the Costa Mesa Justice Complex at 3390 Harbor Blvd., Costa Mesa, CA 92626.

Public Record Search

Sponsored Results

Orange County Probate and Mental Health Court

The Probate and Mental Health division has its clerk's office and courtrooms at the Costa Mesa Justice Complex. The court's official probate page describes the scope: conservatorship, decedent estates, wills and trusts, elder and dependent adult abuse, guardianship, minor's compromise, and alternative dispute resolution. Orange County probate division for probate records The page also notes that probate operations shifted from Central Justice Center to Costa Mesa, but probate files can still be reviewed at Records and Exhibits in Santa Ana.

Costa Mesa Justice Complex

3390 Harbor Blvd.

Costa Mesa, CA 92626-1554

Probate & Mental Health

occourts.org

Central Justice Center

700 Civic Center Drive West

Santa Ana, CA 92701

(657) 622-6878

Records and Exhibits Management Unit

occourts.org


What Orange County Probate Covers

The official probate self-help page explains the case categories in plain language. Orange County probate records self-help Probate handles children matters such as guardianship, emancipation, and minor's compromise; adults who cannot represent themselves through conservatorship; estates and property transfer after death; and planning for old age or death through trusts and powers of attorney.

  • Decedent estate administration with or without a will.
  • Will contests and trust disputes.
  • Conservatorship of an adult who cannot manage personal or financial affairs.
  • Guardianship of a minor or a minor's estate.
  • Minor's compromise for personal injury settlements.
  • Elder and dependent adult abuse petitions.
  • CARE Act and mental health-related proceedings.


Viewing Orange County Probate Files

For documents, files may be reviewed on computers in the Records and Exhibits Management Unit at Central Justice Center. Probate records before 1985 are usually on microfiche or reel for viewing and copying. Superior Court records can be searched from 1889 to present. The court uses Form L-3009, the Request for Records Search and/or Copies form, for image file or register-of-actions copy requests.

The Conservatorship Accountability Portal (CAP) expanded to attorneys in probate on October 14, 2025. The expansion is meant to improve efficiency for conservatorship matters that previously could only be accessed by self-represented litigants. The court news release documents the change. Orange County probate Conservatorship Accountability Portal news release Attorneys representing a conservator or conservatee in probate can now use CAP under the published rules.


Orange County Probate Process

A decedent estate typically begins with a petition for probate, the filing fee, notice to interested people, publication where required, and an initial hearing. If granted, the court appoints a personal representative, who may need to post a bond. The representative then prepares an inventory and appraisal, notifies creditors, manages assets, sells real or personal property if needed, accounts to the court, distributes the estate, and seeks a closing order. Routine uncontested estates can still run for months, and contested estates can take years.

Guardianship and conservatorship matters require investigations, notices, capacity and best-interest findings, periodic accountings, and ongoing court supervision. The court relies on probate examiners to review filings and identify issues before hearings.


Probate Records and Copy Requests

The probate records and copy requests page at occourts.org explains how to view and copy files. Orange County probate records and copy requests page The page lists the indexes available online, the records date range from 1889 to present, and the pre-1985 microfiche or reel review process.

  1. Look up the case number through probatepublic.occourts.org or the online indexes.
  2. Use Form L-3009 to request copies.
  3. Submit the form to the records unit with payment.
  4. Wait for the search; staff review may be required for older or microfiche records.
  5. Pick up or receive the certified copies under the court's process.

Probate Terms Glossary

Probate has its own vocabulary. The terms below come up often in Orange County probate records and orders.

Testator
The person who made the will.
Executor
The person named in the will to administer the estate.
Administrator
The court-appointed estate representative when there is no will.
Intestate
Dying without a valid will.
Conservator
An adult appointed to manage another adult's care or finances.
Guardian
An adult appointed to manage a minor's care or estate.
Letters
The court order showing the personal representative's authority.

Orange County Probate Copy Fees

Probate copy fees come from the statewide court fee schedule. Plain copies are $0.50 per page. Certification is $40. Records searches longer than 10 minutes are $15. Exemplification is $50. Probate initial filing fees and accounting fees should be checked against the current schedule at occourts.org/forms-filing/fee-schedule before filing.

ItemFee
Plain copy per page$0.50
Certified copy$40
Records search over 10 minutes$15
Exemplification$50
Comparison with original per page$1.00

Note: probate filing fees vary by case type; confirm the current fee schedule before filing a new petition.


Public Record Search

Sponsored Results